Fillable Printable Minimum Subcontract Provisions Altcs
[…] are not in compliance, the Contractor may pursue any and all remedies allowed by law, including, but not
limited to: suspension of work, termination of the Contract for default, and suspension and/or debarment of the
subcontractor. All costs necessary to verify compliance are the responsibility of the subcontractor.
Compliance Requirements for A.R.S. §41-4401, Gover n ment Procur e ment: E-Verify Requirement
:
The subcontractor warrants compliance with all Federal immigration laws and regulations relating to
employees and warrants its compliance with Section A.R.S. §23-214, Subsection A. (That subsection reads:
“After December 31, 2007, every employer, after hiring an employee, shall verify the employment eligibility
of the employee through the E-Verify program.”)
A breach of a warranty regarding compliance with immigration laws and regulations shall be deemed a
material breach of the Contract and the subcontractor may be subject to penalties up to and including
termination of the Contract.