Fillable Printable Final Decree of Divorce - Virginia
[…] Service of Process and Waiver of Future Service of Process and Notice”
(Form CC-1406) mentioned above. This must be signed under oath before a
notary public and it cannot be done prior to the filing of the suit.
3. PRIVATE PROCESS SERVICE:
The Private Process Server will give the Defendant a copy of the Complaint
and the Summons. The Process Server will execute an Affidavit of Service
and must file the Affidavit with the Clerk of the Court where the matter is
pending within seventy-two (72) hours of service.
Return by person serving process pursuant to Va. Code §8.01-325 – “If
service by any other person qualified under Va. Code §8.01-293, whether
service made in or out of the Commonwealth, his affidavit of such
qualifications; the date and manner of service and the name of the party
served; and stamped, typed or printed on the return of process, an annotation
(statement) that the service was by a private server, and the name, address and
telephone number of the server."
The Affidavit by Private Process Server must include the following:
o A statement that the serving person is duly authorized to make service
in accordance with §8.01-293 of the Virginia Code;
o State that the process server or the person serving the process is over
eighteen years of age;