Fillable Printable Presentence Investigation Report Form - Texas
[…] When verification is unreasonable
or impossible, indicate that within the PSIR report.
(e) Hearsay is information which is based on "second hand" knowledge. In other words,
the person providing the information does not have direct knowledge of a given situation, but
heard about it through someone else.
Hearsay is disallowed in trials because, by its very nature, it is not subject to
cross-examination. For pre-sentence reporting, case law has ruled that hearsay can be
included in a PSIR if it is identified as such.
(f) False information: According to article 42.12 section 9(e), “the judge shall allow the
defendant or his attorney to comment on a presentence investigation or a postsentence report
and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual
inaccuracy in the investigation or report.” As we stated earlier, be sure of your facts.
(g) Disclosure: Since the offender or his counsel may read the pre-sentence report,
officers should carefully select materials to be included. If information is of questionable validity,
don't include it.