Fillable Printable Presentence Investigation Report Form - Texas
[…] 2. List 5 secondary purposes of the PSIR.
3. List 3 major procedures in PSIR preparation.
4. Identify 6 PSIR content areas required by law.
5. List 7 guidelines an officer should bear in mind when compiling a PSIR.
6. State the rule for including “hearsay” in a PSIR.
Texas Community Supervision Officer Certification Pre-Coursework
September 2011 Module 6 2
This section will review the purpose of the Pre-sentence investigation report (PSI or PSIR) and
give you some specific methods for conducting your investigation and formulating your
recommendation.
A. Purpose of the PSIR
Article 42.12, Section 9(a) of The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states in part:
"...before the imposition of sentence by a judge... the judge shall direct a supervision
officer to report in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the offender is
charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the
offense, the criminal and social history of the offender, and any other information relating
to the offender or the offense requested by the judge.”
In addition, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 42.12, section 9(d) establishes that:
“Unless waived by the defendant, at least 48 hours before sentencing a defendant, the
judge shall permit the defendant or his counsel to read the pre- sentence report…”
The CSCD must ensure timely preparation of the PSI report at least 48 hours prior to
sentencing unless there are circumstances under which a judge may decide not to order a PSI
report or unless the defendant has waived his right to a PSI report. Your local policies and