Fillable Printable De4654
[…] of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in
proximate relation of employer or employee…”
Section 1262, California Unemployment Insurance Code provides:
An individual is not eligible for unemployment compensation benefits,
and no such benefit shall be payable to him, if he left his work because
of a trade dispute. Such individual shall remain ineligible for the period
during which he continues out of work by reason of the fact that the
trade dispute is still in active progress in the establishment in which he
was employed.
Section 1262.5, California Unemployment Insurance Code provides:
Whenever the department learns that a trade dispute is in progress,
the department shall promptly conduct an investigation and make
investigation findings as to the nature, location, labor organizations
and employers involved, and other relevant facts concerning the trade
dispute as it deems necessary. The department shall provide its
findings to its field offices in locations affected by the trade dispute,
and shall, upon request, make its findings available to any employer,
employers’ association or labor organization involved in the trade
dispute. The department’s investigation findings shall be based upon
the information then available to it and shall not be a determination as
to the eligibility of any claimant for benefits under Section 1262.
California Code of Regulations, title 22, section 1262-1, reads:
With respect to acts or periods of ineligibility under Section 1262 of
the code “week of ineligibility” shall be any week or weeks applicable
DE 4654 (5-04) (INTERNET) Page 4 of 5 CU