Fillable Printable General Power of Attorney - Pennsylvania
[…] or obligation whatsoever that I now have or may later acquire in connection with or
relating to any person, item, transaction, thing, business, property, real or personal,
tangible or intangible, or matter whatsoever as I could do if personally present. I hereby
ratify and confirm all acts that my Agent, or my Agent’s substitute or substitutes, shall
lawfully do or cause to be done by virtue of this power of attorney and the rights hereby
granted. My Agent’s powers and authority shall empower him (her) to do any or all of the
following, each of which is defined in 20 Pa.C.S.A.5603 (relating to implementation of
power of attorney):
1. “To make limited gifts.”
2. “To create a trust for my benefit.”
3. “To make additions to an existing trust for my benefit.”
4. “To claim an elective share of the estate of my deceased spouse.”
5. “To disclaim any interest in property.”
6. “To renounce fiduciary positions.”
7. “To withdraw and receive the income or corpus of a trust.”
8. “To authorize my admission to a medical, nursing, residential or similar
facility and to enter into agreements for my care.”