Fillable Printable Statutory Durable Power of Attorney for Finance - Oklahoma
[…] Section 1001 - Short Title
This act may be cited as the "Uniform Statutory Form Power of Attorney Act".
Section 1002 - Purposes of Act
The purposes of this act are to simplify the creation of a power of attorney and, when a form substantially
similar to the form set forth in this act is utilized, to assure third parties that they may rely in good faith on
the acts of the agent within the scope of the power of attorney. The form set forth in this act is not
exclusive, however, and other forms of power of attorney may be used.
Section 1003
[This is the Statutory Power of Attorney form itself]
Section 1004 - Durability of Power of Attorney
A power of attorney legally sufficient under this act is durable to the extent that durable powers are
permitted by other laws of this state and the power of attorney contains language, such as "This power
of attorney will continue to be effective if I become disabled, incapacitated, or incompetent", showing the
intent of the principal that the power granted may be exercised notwithstanding later disability,
incapacity, or incompetency.
Section 1005 - Construction of Power Generally
By executing a statutory power of attorney with respect to a subject listed in subsection A of Section 1 of